Introduction

The SkyCity Queenstown Community Trust (we, us, our) is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us and ensuring we meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

As part of our commitment to remain open and transparent in the way we manage your personal information, we have prepared this Privacy Policy that explains the way in which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy, which should be read in conjunction with the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles , sets out:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect from you;
  • how we collect and hold your personal information;
  • why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information; and
  • how you can access the personal information that we hold about you, and how you can correct that information if required.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you make an application for funding, work with us on any joint projects, or otherwise actively provide us with your personal information. The information we collect may include:

  • your name and position at your organisation
  • your contact information, which may include your email address, physical address and/or phone number
  • any photographs that you send the Trust of your project/programme
  • information about your interactions with us

In some circumstances we may collect your personal information from third parties that you have authorised to provide such information to us, other persons or entities that we are working with to co-fund any organisation or project, or those that are required to provide such information in accordance with the law.

We may also collect anonymised and aggregated information about how people use and interact with our websites. Individuals cannot be identified from this information.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information in order to:

  • process and make decisions on applications for funding
  • meet our reporting obligations under the Charities Act 2005
  • perform any services, or provide any support, we have agreed to provide to you or your organisation, including to deliver any funds
  • where you have subscribed, send you our newsletter
  • carry out our internal administrative activities

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020). We may use or disclose your information if you have authorised us to do so.

We may share information with:

  • the Department of Internal Affairs, Charities Services and any other parties in order to meet our legal obligations under the Charities Act 2005
  • other persons or entities that we are working with to co-fund any organisation or project
  • our service providers
  • our related companies and entities

Third Party Websites

The SkyCity Queenstown Community Trust website contains hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible, and nor do we endorse, any of the content on such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from the hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide there may be collected, stored, used and distributed. These websites may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your behaviour.

Storage of Personal Information

Your personal information is collected by us and, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020, we may store your personal information for as long as it may lawfully be used for our legitimate purposes.

Security

No data transmissions over the internet are completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure the security of information transmitted from or to you. However, once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect the information against loss or misuse, and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

Your personal information is securely stored in our on-site databases and through cloud-based storage, some of which is managed by our external service providers. Only certain authorised staff can access your personal information and these staff members (as well as our external providers) are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information at all times. Direct access to the databases is restricted to ensure your data remains secure and protected and we use all reasonable means to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised use and access.

Right to Access and Correct Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, request or correct the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting enquiries@skycitycommunitytrust.org.nz.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. Please regularly check our website to stay up-to-date on any changes made.

Further Information

For more information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

A copy of the Privacy Act 2020 and the Information Privacy Principles can be accessed here www.legislation.govt.nz/act/public/2020/0031/latest/LMS23223.html